[Q.1] Consider the following statements about National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO)

  1. National Organ Transplant Programme was launched for carrying out the activities as per Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues Act, 1994
  2. NOTTO is the nodal networking agency for the country and shall network for Procurement Allocation and Distribution of Organs and Tissues in the country.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO) is a National level organization set up under Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. It has following two divisions:

  1. “National Human Organ and Tissue Removal and Storage Network” and,
  2. “National Biomaterial Centre”.

“National Human Organ and Tissue Removal and Storage Network” has been mandated as per the Transplantation of Human Organs (Amendment) Act 2011. This division of the NOTTO is the nodal networking agency for Delhi and shall network for Procurement Allocation and Distribution of Organs and Tissues in the country. National Network division of NOTTO would function as apex centre for All India activities of coordination and networking for procurement and distribution of Organs and Tissues and registry of Organs and Tissues Donation and Transplantation in the country.

 

[Q.2] Consider the following statements about Central Mental Health Authority (CMHA) which is mandated to be setup under Mental Health Care Act 2107.

  1. Every mental health institute and mental health practitioners including clinical psychologists, mental health nurses and psychiatric social workers will have to be registered with CMHA.
  2. A Mental Health Review Board will be constituted to protect the rights of persons with mental illness and manage advance directives.

Find the correct statement

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: The Bill empowers the government to set-up Central Mental Health Authority at national-level and State Mental Health Authority in every State. Every mental health institute and mental health practitioners including clinical psychologists, mental health nurses and psychiatric social workers will have to be registered with this Authority.

These bodies will (a) register, supervise and maintain a register of all mental health establishments, (b) develop quality and service provision norms for such establishments, (c) maintain a register of mental health professionals, (d) train law enforcement officials and mental health professionals on the provisions of the Act, (e) receive complaints about deficiencies in provision of services, and (f) advise the government on matters relating to mental health.

A Mental Health Review Board will be constituted to protect the rights of persons with mental illness and manage advance directives.

 

[Q.3] Consider the following statements about AYUSH system of medication:

  1. Yoga emphasizes the importance of the five cosmological physical elements in the formation of the human body, the nature of disorders and the remedial measures.
  2. Siddha system emphasizes the use of naturally occurring mostly herbal medicines and some medicines of animals, marine and mineral origin.
  3. Naturopathy is a system of medicine that advocates harmonious living with constructive principles of nature on physical, mental, moral and spiritual planes.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 nor 2 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation: Sowa-Rigpa emphasizes the importance of the five cosmological physical elements in the formation of the human body, the nature of disorders and the remedial measures.

Siddha system emphasizes the use of naturally occurring mostly herbal medicines and some medicines of animals, marine and mineral origin. The drugs used by the Siddhars could be classified into three groups: thavaram (herbal product), thadhu (inorganic substances) and jangamam (animal products).

 

[Q.4] Which of the following statements constitute vision for the National AYUSH Mission (NAM).

  1. To provide cost effective and equitable AYUSH health care throughout the country by improving access to the services.
  2. To revitalize and strengthen the AYUSH systems making them as prominent medical streams in addressing the health care of the society.
  3. To improve educational institutions capable of imparting quality AYUSH education
  4. To promote the adoption of Quality standards of AYUSH drugs and making available the sustained supply of AYUSH raw-materials.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: Department of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has launched National AYUSH Mission (NAM) during 12th Plan for im­plementing through States/UTs. The basic objective of NAM is to promote AYUSH medical systems through cost effective AYUSH services, strengthening of educational systems, facilitate the enforcement of quality control of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani & Homoeopathy (ASU &H) drugs and sustainable availability of ASU & H raw-materials. It envisages flexibility of implementation of the programmes which will lead to substantial participation of the State Governments/UT.

 

[Q.5] Consider the following statements about RERA act 2016.

  1. Depositing 70% of the funds collected from buyers in a separate bank account in case of new projects and 70% of unused funds in case of ongoing projects.
  2. Projects with plot size of minimum 500 sq.mt or 8 apartments shall be registered with Regulatory Authorities.
  3. Only developers to pay the penal interest of SBI’s Marginal Cost of Lending Rate plus 2% in case of delays.
  4. Imprisonment of up to three years for developers and up to one year in case of agents and buyers for violation of orders of Appellate Tribunals and Regulatory Authorities.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 only

(d) All of the above

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: In a landmark move, the central government, in the form of RERA, gave the real estate sector its first regulator w.e.f from May 1, 2016. The Union Ministry of Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation, is the nodal agency.

Some of the major provisions of the Act, besides mandatory registration of projects and Real Estate Agents include:

1.Depositing 70% of the funds collected from buyers in a separate bank account in case of new projects and 70% of unused funds in case of ongoing projects.

2. Projects with plot size of minimum 500 sq.mt or 8 apartments shall be registered with Regulatory Authorities.

3.Both developers and buyers to pay the same penal interest of SBI’s Marginal Cost of Lending Rate plus 2% in case of delays.

4.Liability of developers for structural defects for five years. and

5. Imprisonment of up to three years for developers and up to one year in case of agents and buyers for violation of orders of Appellate Tribunals and Regulatory Authorities.

 

[Q.6] Consider the following statements about National IPR Policy objectives.

  1. To modernize and strengthen service-oriented IPR administration.
  2. To get the value for IPRs through commercialization.
  3. To have strong and effective IPR laws, which balance the interests of rights owners with larger public interest.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: The Policy lays down the following seven objectives:

  1. IPR Awareness: Outreach and Promotion – To create public awareness about the economic, social and cultural benefits of IPRs among all sections of society.
  2. Generation of IPRs – To stimulate the generation of IPRs.

III. Legal and Legislative Framework – To have strong and effective IPR laws, which balance the interests of rights owners with larger public interest.

  1. Administration and Management – To modernize and strengthen service-oriented IPR administration.
  2. Commercialization of IPRs – Get value for IPRs through commercialization.
  3. Enforcement and Adjudication – To strengthen the enforcement and adjudicatory mechanisms for combating IPR infringements.

VII. Human Capital Development – To strengthen and expand human resources, institutions and capacities for teaching, training, research and skill building in IPRs. http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=145338

 

[Q.7] Consider the following statements about Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) initiative.

  1. This initiative is launched under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare,
  2. Only State governments and qualified pharmacist can open a Janaushadhi store.
  3. Only people belonging to BPL, SC and ST categories are eligible to purchase medicines from this store.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is a campaign launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals to provide quality medicines at affordable prices to the masses. PMBJP stores have been set up to provide generic drugs, which are available at lesser prices but are equivalent in quality and efficacy as expensive branded drugs. It was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals in November 2008 under the name Jan Aushadi Campaign. Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) is the implementation agency for PMBJP.

State Governments or any organization / reputed NGOs / Trusts / Private hospitals / charitable institutions / Doctors / Unemployed pharmacist/ individual entrepreneurs are eligible to apply for new Jan Aushadhi stores. The applicants shall have to employ one B Pharma / D Pharma degree holder as Pharmacist in their proposed store.

The objective of the Scheme is making quality medicines available at affordable prices for all, particularly the poor and disadvantaged, through exclusive outlets “Jan Aushadhi Medical Store”, so as to reduce out of pocket expenses in healthcare.

http://vikaspedia.in/health/health-campaigns/jan-aushadhi

 

[Q.8] Consider the following statements about Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) initiative.

  1. This initiative is launched by Ministry Of Social justice and Empowerment,
  2. Ministry of Railways and National Informatics Centre (NIC) has developed this web-based application called (LIMBS)

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c)Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation:

LIMBS is one of the progressive steps taken by the Ministry of Law and Justice in the direction of Digital India. Among others, it will help authorities to take ‘data driven decision making’ and to evaluate performance of various stake holders and to conduct legal audit.

Ministry of Railways and National Informatics Centre (NIC) has developed a web-based application- Legal Information Management & Briefing System (LIMBS)

LIMBS provides a low cost web technology access to all the stakeholders involved in a court case in a coordinated way whereby it provides inputs which are available seamlessly on 24×7 basis as per the defined access rules. This way, it is possible to know the various stages of a case and monitor its progress on a continued basis through an elaborate set of user friendly reports.

LIMBS aims to reduce financial burden, save time and bring efficiency in the working of various Departments of a Ministry.

 

[Q.9] Consider the following statements about CIPAM (Cell for IPR Promotion and Management).

  1. CIPAM is a professional body under the aegis of Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP),
  2. CIPAM assist in simplifying and streamlining of IP processes, apart from undertaking steps for furthering IPR awareness, commercialization and enforcement.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: CIPAM is a professional body under the aegis of Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) which ensures focused action on issues related to IPRs and addresses the 7 identified objectives of the policy. CIPAM assists in simplifying and streamlining of IP processes, apart from undertaking steps for furthering IPR awareness, commercialization and enforcement. The objectives of CIPAM are.

  1. Simplifying and streamlining of IP processes by formulating and implementing a focused strategy for each policy objective
  2. Coordination with State level agencies and Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India, industry bodies as well as international agencies. IP cells to be set up
  • IPR awareness campaign across the country in schools, colleges/universities and the industry
  1. Training and sensitization programmes for enforcement agencies and Judiciary. coordination for effective enforcement of IPR rights.
  2. Study and facilitate implementation of best practices for promotion and commercialization of IP within the country

 

[Q.10] Consider the following statements about Skill India Mission (SIM):

  1. NSDC is expected to converge, coordinate, implement and monitor skilling activities on a pan-India basis,
  2. Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) and Skill Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) missions are new sub schemes under SIM.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: The Skill India Mission consists of a three tier institutional structure, where the cascading functions of the bodies consist of providing policy directives and guidance, reviewing and monitoring overall progress, and actual implementation in line with Mission objectives. The Mission will also run select sub-missions in high priority areas. The power to identify sub-missions will lie with governing council. At the outset, seven sub-missions have been proposed in the following areas: (i) institutional training, (ii) infrastructure, (iii) convergence, (iv) trainers, (v) overseas employment, (vi) sustainable livelihoods, (vii) leveraging public infrastructure.

Two new World Bank supported schemes of Rs. 6,655 crore – Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) and Skill Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) is being launched to supplement skill India mission.

SANKALP is Rs 4,455 crore Centrally sponsored scheme including Rs. 3,300 crore loan support from World Bank whereas STRIVE is a Rs. 2,200 crore – central sector scheme, with half of the scheme outlay as World bank loan assistance. SANKALP and STRIVE are outcome focused schemes marking shift in government’s implementation strategy in vocational education and training from inputs to results.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.