[Q.1] Consider the following statement;

  1. The construction and demolition waste in the country is regulated under municipal solid management Rules 2000.
  2. The Construction & Demolition Waste Management rules 2016, will apply to every individual who generates construction and demolition waste-building materials, debris, and rubble etc.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) None of the above

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation: A separate set of rules for management of construction and demolition waste in the country was notified as Construction and Demolition Management Rules, 2016. Prior to these Rules, this was regulated under the Municipal Solid Waste Management Rules, 2000 and was left at the desecration of the urban local bodies.

The new rules regulate waste generated from construction, remodeling, repair and demolition of any civil structure and make a way forward to reuse, recycle such waste in gainful manner. The new rules will apply to everyone who generates construction and demolition waste-building materials, debris, and rubble waste from construction, remodeling, repair and demolition of any civil structure of individual or organisation or authority.

Under the rules every waste generator has been made responsible for collection, segregation of concrete, soil and others and storage of construction and demolition waste generated separately, deposit at collection centre so made by the local body or handover it to the authorized processing facilities, ensure that there is no littering or deposition so as to prevent obstruction to the traffic or the public or drains.

 

[Q.2] Consider the following statement about National Afforestation and Eco Development Board (NAEB);

  1. Its objective is to promote afforestation to meet the fuel wood, fodder and other needs of the rural communities;
  2. It is responsible for promoting afforestation, tree planting, ecological restoration to any area except ecological sensitive areas and land adjoining forest area;

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) None of the above

(d) All of the above

[ans]a

[soln]

Explanation: The National Afforestation and Eco-Development Board (NAEB), set up in August 1992, is responsible for promoting afforestation, tree planting, ecological restoration and eco-development activities in the country, with special attention to the degraded forest areas and lands adjoining the forest areas, national parks, sanctuaries and other protected areas as well as the ecologically fragile areas like the Western Himalayas, Aravallis, Western Ghats, etc.

The objective of the NAEB include:- evolve mechanisms for ecological restoration of degraded forest areas and adjoining lands through systematic planning and implementation; restore, through natural regeneration or appropriate intervention, the forest cover in the country for ecological security and to meet the fuel wood, fodder and other needs of the rural communities; sponsor research and extension of findings to disseminate new and proper technologies for the regeneration and development of degraded forest areas and adjoining lands; create general awareness and help foster a people’s movement for promoting afforestation and eco-development with the assistance of voluntary agencies, non-governmental organizations, panchayati raj institutions and others and promote participatory and sustainable management of degraded forest areas and adjoining lands.

 

[Q.3] Consider the following statement about National Adaptation Fund on Climate Change;

  1. It is a central sector scheme under implementation with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) as National Implementing Entity (NIE).
  2. The Adaptation Fund is to assist States that are particularly vulnerable, based on the needs and priorities identified.
  3. It regularly receives fund from money collected out of green funds in India and abroad.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) is a central sector scheme under implementation in the 12th Five Year Plan with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) as National Implementing Entity (NIE). The overall aim of the fund is to support concrete adaptation activities which are not covered under on-going activities through the schemes of state and central government that reduce the adverse impact of climate change facing communities, sectors and states. As of now, there is no provision for any external assistance to be credited to NAFCC. The Adaptation Fund is to assist States that are particularly vulnerable, based on the needs and priorities identified under the SAPCC and the relevant Missions under NAPCC.

 

[Q.4] Consider the following statement about International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)

  1. It is one of the specialized agency of the United Nations which is dedicated to eradicating poverty and hunger in rural areas of developing countries.
  2. India is a founder member of this organisation,
  3. It also promotes gender equality and inclusiveness, builds the capacity of local organizations and communities, and strengthens resilience to climate change.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) was set up in 1977 as the 13th specialized agency of the United Nations. It is dedicated to eradicating poverty and hunger in rural areas of developing countries. 176 countries are members of the IFAD, and these are grouped into three countries, comprising List – A: Developed Countries, List – B: Oil Producing Countries and List – C: Developing Countries. India is in List – C. India is one of the founder members of International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), and has so far contributed US$ 147.0 million towards IFAD’s resources.

https://www.ifad.org/web/guest/about

 

[Q.5] Consider the following statement about Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC);

  1. (CBEC) deals with formulation of policy concerning levy and collection of Customs, Central Excise duties and Service Tax, prevention of smuggling and evasion of duties,
  2. Objective of CBEC is to collect indirect tax revenues, improve tax payer services etc.
  3. CBEC works to improve compliance for fair trade and enforcement of border controls and promote efficiency and transparency,

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) deals with formulation of policy concerning levy and collection of Customs, Central Excise duties and Service Tax, prevention of smuggling and evasion of duties and all administrative matters relating to Customs, Central Excise and Service Tax formations.

The main objectives of CBEC are to collect indirect tax revenues, improve tax payer services, to improve compliance for fair trade and enforcement of border controls and promote efficiency and transparency and develop human resources for such purposes.

 

[Q.6] Consider the following statement about ‘SABLA’ scheme;

  1. The scheme aims at empowering adolescent girls of 14-21 years by improvement of their nutritional and health status and upgrading various skills useful to them.
  2. The Ministry of Women and Child Development administers this scheme;
  3. Adolescent girls are provided Supplementary Nutrition containing 600 calories throughout the year,

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: The Ministry of Women and Child Development administers the scheme at the central level. However food grains for the scheme are allotted by the Department of Food and Public Distribution at BPL rates to the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The SABLA scheme was launched in 2010 by merging two schemes namely, Nutrition Programme and Adolescent Girls (NPAG) and Kishori Shakti Yojana (KSY) into a single scheme. The scheme aims at empowering adolescent girls of 11-18 years by improvement of their nutritional and health status and upgrading various skills useful to them.

Under the nutrition component, adolescent girls are provided Supplementary Nutrition containing 600 calories, 18-20 grams of protein and micronutrients, per day for 300 days in a year.

 

[Q.7] Consider the following statements about the International Grains Council (IGC).

  1. IGC is an inter-governmental forum of exporting and importing countries for cooperation in wheat and coarse grain matters.
  2. The IGC Secretariat is based in London since 1949.

 

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: India is a member of the International Grains Council (IGC), an inter-governmental forum of exporting and importing countries for cooperation in wheat and coarse grain matters which was previously known as International Wheat Council upto 1995. It administers the Grains Trade Convention, 1995. The IGC Secretariat, based in London since 1949, also services the Food Aid Committee, established under the Food Aid Convention. International Grains Agreement comprises of Grains Trade Convention (GTC) and Food Aid Convention (FAC). India is a signatory to the International Grains Agreement (IGA), 1995 and it’s Grain Trade Convention (GTC), 1995 which is effective from 1995.

 

[Q.8] Consider the following statements about Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI).

  1. The aim of the program is to reach each and every child under five years of age.
  2. The objective the schemes is to increase full immunization coverage to at least 90 per cent children by 2020.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: The aims of the program is to reach each and every child under two years of age and all those pregnant women who have been left uncovered under the routine immunisation programme. The special drive will focus on improving immunization coverage in select districts and cities to ensure full immunization to more than 90% by December 2018. The achievement of full immunisation under Mission Indradhanush to at least 90% coverage was to be achieved by 2020 earlier. With the launch of IMI, achievement of the target has now been advanced.

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=171499

 

[Q.9] Consider the following statements about India New Born Action Plan goals.

  1. Ending Preventable New born Deaths to achieve “Single Digit (Neonatal Mortality Rate) NMR” by 2030, with all the states to individually achieve this target by 2035.
  2. Ending Preventable Stillbirths to achieve “Single Digit (Still Birth Rate) SBR” by 2030, with all the states to individually achieve this target by 2035

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: This was launched in 2014 with the goal of attaining “Single Digit Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR) by 2030” and “Single Digit Still Birth rate (SBR) by 2030”. Under this, 661 special newborn care units (SNCU) at district level, 2321 newborn stabilization units (NBSU) at first referral units (FRU) level and 18,323 newborn care corners (NBCC) at delivery points are operational.

http://vikaspedia.in/health/nrhm/national-health-mission/india-newborn-action-plan

 

[Q.10] Consider the following statements about Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK):

  1. RSBY aims to screen children from birth to 18 years of age for Defects at Birth, Deficiencies, Diseases and Developmental Delays including disabilities.
  2. RBSK is run under the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]a

[soln]

Explanation: Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) was launched in February, 2013 under National Rural Health Mission. This initiative aims to screen and manage children from birth to 18 years of age for Defects at Birth, Deficiencies, Diseases and Developmental Delays including disabilities. Around 27 crore children would be covered in a phased manner. Under this initiative, all newborns delivered at public health facilities and homes are screened for birth defects by health personnel and ASHA. The children in the age group of six weeks to six years include those attending Anganwadi centres and children in the age group of 6 years to 18 years enrolled in government and government aided schools are screened by dedicated Mobile Block Health Teams consisting of two AYUSH doctors (one male and one female), one ANM and one pharmacist. The children identified with any health condition are then referred to an appropriate health facility for further management and linking with tertiary level institutions. The establishment of District Early Intervention Centre (DEIC) is also one of the components of the RBSK.

The program is run under the ministry of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.