[Q.1] Under RMSA (Rastriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan) following initiatives are being taken, choose correct statements;

  1. The ‘Shala Darpan’ program objective is to establish an agreed set of standards and benchmarks for each school, by focussing on key performance domains and their core standards.
  2. The ‘Shaala Siddhi’ program objective is to provide services based on school management systems to students, parents and communities.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) None of the above

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation:

Shaala Siddhi: School Standards and Evaluation Framework and its web portal was launched in 2015. It is a comprehensive instrument for school evaluation leading to school improvement. Developed by the National University of Educational Planning and Administration (NUEPA), it aims to enable schools to evaluate their performance in a more focused and strategic manner and facilitate them to make professional judgments for improvement. The programme’s objective is to establish an agreed set of standards and benchmarks for each school, by focussing on key performance domains and their core standards.

Shala Darpan: The “Shaala Darpan Project” to cover all the 1099 Kendriya Vidyalayas was launched in June, 2015. The objective of this project is to provide services based on school management systems to students, parents and communities. Under school information services, the following list of services will be enabled i.e., school profile management, student profile management, employee information, student attendance, leave management, report cards, curriculum tracking custom, SMS alerts for parents / administrators on student and teacher attendance.

 

[Q.2] As provided under Section 13 of the Copyright Act, 1957, copyright subsists in the following classes or works:

  1. Original literary, software, musical, and artistic works;
  2. Cinematographic films;
  3. Sound recording.

Choose correct statements;

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All are correct

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: As provided under Section 13 of the Copyright Act, 1957, copyright subsists in the following classes or works: (a) original literary, software, musical, and artistic works; (b) cinematographic films; and (c) sound recording. The Copyright Office also registers changes in the particulars of copyright entered in the Register of Copyrights in accordance with Rule 70 of the Copyright Rules, 2013. Section 47 of the Act also provides for inspection of the Register of Copyrights or taking certified copies of the extracts against payment of the prescribed fee.

[Q.3] Government of India has approved the “Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana” (DDUGJY), consider the following statement;

  1. Separation of agriculture and non-agriculture feeders facilitating judicious restoring of supply to agricultural & non-agriculture consumers in the rural areas;
  2. Strengthening and augmentation of sub-transmission & distribution infrastructure in rural areas, including metering of distribution transformers/feeders/consumers.
  3. Rural Electrification Corporation Limited (REC) will be the nodal agency for implementation of the scheme.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: The existing Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana (RGGVY) has been subsumed in the new scheme and the unspent amount of RGGVY will be carried forward to DDUGJY. Government of India has approved the “Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana” (DDUGJY) on 3rd December, 2014 for:

(i) Separation of agriculture and non-agriculture feeders facilitating judicious restoring of supply to agricultural & non-agriculture consumers in the rural areas; and (ii)   Strengthening and augmentation of sub-transmission & distribution infrastructure in rural areas, including metering of distribution transformers/feeders/consumers. III. Rural Electrification Corporation Limited (REC) will be the nodal agency for implementation of the scheme.

Out of the 18,452 un-electrified census villages in the country, 13,469 villages have been electrified up to 15th May, 2017.

 

Q.4 Consider the following statement about The International Network for Bamboo and Rattan (INBAR);

  1. INBAR is dedicated for improving the social, economic, and environmental benefits of bamboo and rattan.
  2. This organization is funded and supported by FAO.
  3. India is not a member of this organization.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: The International Network for Bamboo and Rattan (INBAR) is an intergovernmental organization established in 1997. INBAR is dedicated to improving the social, economic, and environmental benefits of bamboo and rattan. INBAR plays a unique role in finding and demonstrating innovative ways of using bamboo and rattan to protect the environment and biodiversity, alleviate poverty, and facilitates fairer pro-poor trade. INBAR connects a global network of partners from the government, private, and non-for-profit sectors in over 50 countries to define and implement a global agenda for sustainable development through bamboo and rattan. As a member of INBAR, India has to pay annual contribution to INBAR which is made every year. Major international partners are the International Fund for Agricultural Development; the Common Fund for Commodities; the European Commission.

 

[Q.5] Consider the following statement about Wildlife Crime Control Bureau;

  1. It is mandated to collect and collate intelligence related to organized wildlife crime activities;
  2. It co-ordinate the efforts and actions of various state and central enforcement agencies towards better enforcement of Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) None of the above

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation:

Following are mission objectives of WCCB

  • To develop mechanism for gathering of intelligence related to wildlife crime and illegal wildlife trade in the country.
  • To disseminate intelligence to the concerned agencies for timely and result oriented action.
  • To develop wildlife crime database management system for better analysis and record generation to effectively implement wildlife policy in the country.
  • To co-ordinate the efforts and actions of various state and central enforcement agencies towards better enforcement of Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
  • To develop infrastructure and capacity building of the enforcement officials into wildlife crime and illegal trade and equip them with latest know how of trends and methods to counter the actions of organized wildlife crime networks.
  • To implement obligations under various international conventions and protocols in force at present and to assist the efforts of various international law enforcement agencies towards enforcement of legal provisions.
  • To advice Government of India on issues relating to wildlife crimes having national and international ramifications and suggest changes in relevant policy related to wildlife crimes.

 

[Q.6] Consider the following statements about hazardous waste management rules in India;

  1. Hazardous Waste (Management, Handling & Trans boundary Movement) Rules, 2008 gets its power from Environment Protection Act 1972,
  2. India is obligated under the Basel Convention on Control of Trans boundary Movement of Hazardous waste and its disposal.
  3. India is a party to the Basel Convention.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c)1 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation: Hazardous Waste (Management, Handling & Trans boundary Movement) Rules, 2008 were notified under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. India is a party to the Basel Convention on Control of Trans boundary Movement of Hazardous waste and its disposal.

 

[Q.7] The government has launched SAMADHAN scheme is relation to

  1. To curb the practice of open defecation,
  2. To modernize police force,
  3. To ease tax filing procedure,
  4. To fight left wing extremism,

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 4 only

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: The government has launched ‘SAMADHAN’ to fight Left Wing Extremism. The elements of this strategy are S for Smart Leadership, A for Aggressive Strategy, M for Motivation and Training, A for Actionable Intelligence, D for Dashboard-based Key Result Areas and Key Performance Indicators, H for Harnessing Technology, A for Action Plan for each Theatre and N for No access to Financing.

 

[Q.8] Consider the following statement about Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM);

  1. It seeks to reach out to 8-9 crore rural poor households and organize one woman member from each household into affinity based women SHGs,
  2. “Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana (AGEY)” has been initiated as a sub scheme under DAY-NRLM to provide an alternative source of livelihoods to members of Self Help Groups (SHGs),

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) None of the above

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission seeks to reach out to 8-9 crore rural poor households and organize one woman member from each household into affinity based women SHGs and federations at village level and at higher levels.

“Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana (AGEY)” has been initiated as a sub scheme under DAYNRLM to provide an alternative source of livelihoods to members of Self Help Groups (SHGs) under DAY-NRLM by facilitating them to operate public transport services in backward rural areas and to provide safe, affordable and community monitored rural transport services (e-rickshaws, 3 and 4 wheeler motorized transport vehicles) to connect remote villages with key services and amenities (including access to markets, education and health) for the overall economic development of the area by making use of the supports available within the framework of DAY-NRLM.

 

[Q.9] Consider the following statement about Plastic Waste Management Rules 2106;

  1. It mandates to increase the minimum thickness of plastic carry bags from 40-50 microns,
  2. It provides ways and means to promote gainful utilization of plastic waste such as energy recovery, in road construction, etc.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) None of the above

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. The Rules provide for:

(i) Increase in minimum thickness of plastic carry bags from 40 to 50 microns,

(ii) First time cover and stipulate minimum thickness of 50 microns for plastic sheets being used for packaging and wrapping commodities to facilitate collection and recycle of plastic waste,

(iii) Revamped pricing mechanisms for plastic carry bags by introducing plastic waste management fee to be paid by retailers/street vendors willing to provide carry bags as pre-registration charge,

(iv) Ways and means to promote gainful utilization of plastic waste such as energy recovery, in road construction, etc.

(v) Introducing user charge and spot fines by local authority.

 

[Q.10] Consider the following statement about ‘MAA’ (Mothers Absolute Affection) initiative of the government;

  1. This is a flagship program under the ministry of health and family welfare,
  2. The sole objective of the program is to generate adequate awareness among the masses, especially mothers, on the benefits of breastfeeding.
  3. This program is targeted to reduce under five mortality rate in the country.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]a

[soln]

Explanation: this program is under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. MAA (Mothers Absolute Affection), is a flagship programme to ensure adequate awareness is generated among masses, especially mothers, on the benefits of breastfeeding.

The chief components of the MAA Programme are Community awareness generation, Strengthening inter personal communication through ASHA, Skilled support for breastfeeding at Delivery points in Public health facilities, and Monitoring and Award/recognition.

The need for support regarding breastfeeding is universal. “Around 20% newborn deaths and 13% under-five deaths can be prevented by early initiation of breastfeeding,

Third statement is also true.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.