[Q.1] Consider the following statement about cabinet secretariat,

  1. The Cabinet Secretariat functions directly under the Prime Minister.
  2. The administrative head of the Secretariat is the Cabinet Secretary who is also the ex-officio Chairman of the Civil Services Board.
  3. The Cabinet Secretariat ensures that the President, the Vice-President and ministers are kept informed of the major activities.
  4. The Secretaries keep the Cabinet Secretary informed of developments from time to time.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 3, and 4 only

(d) All of the above

[ans] d

[soln]

Explanation: The Cabinet Secretariat functions directly under the Prime Minister. The administrative head of the Secretariat is the Cabinet Secretary who is also the ex-officio Chairman of the Civil Services Board. The business allocated to Cabinet Secretariat is (i) secretarial assistance to the Cabinet and Cabinet Committees; and (ii) rules of business.

It assists in decision-making by ensuring inter-ministerial coordination, ironing out differences amongst ministries/departments and evolving consensus through the instrumentality of the standing and ad hoc Committees of Secretaries. The Cabinet Secretariat ensures that the President, the Vice-President and ministers are kept informed of the major activities of all ministries/departments by means of monthly summary of their activities. Management of major crisis situations in the country and coordinating activities of various ministries in such a situation is also one of the functions of the Cabinet Secretariat. The Secretaries keep the Cabinet Secretary informed of developments from time to time. The transaction of Business Rules also require them to keep the Cabinet Secretary informed specially if there are any departures from these rules.

 

[Q.2] Consider the following statement about “The Commonwealth Association for Public Administration and Management (CAPAM)”;

  1. This organization is dedicated to strengthening public management and consolidating democracy and good governance in the Commonwealth countries only.
  2. India is not a member of this organization.
  3. The international innovation awards are provided by the CIPAM to those who have made significant contribution to improve governance and services in the public sector.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) All of the above

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: The Commonwealth Association for Public Administration and Management (CAPAM), with its headquarters at Ottawa, Canada, is an organization dedicated to strengthening public management and consolidating democracy and good governance in the Commonwealth. It was formed in 1994. Since inception, CAPAM has grown to a network of over 1100 members across the Commonwealth countries.

The Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India became an institutional member of CAPAM in 1997. The membership enables the Government of India to keep pace with the latest developments in the field of public administration, through participation in various programmes of CAPAM viz., international innovations awards programme, international innovations cascading programme, international meetings, seminars and conferences organized by CAPAM, as well as through various publications, journals and study reports. CAPAM recognizes and promotes good governance through its award programmes given under four categories. The international innovations awards celebrate the spirit of innovation in the public service by recognizing organisations that have made significant contributions to improving governance and services in the public sector.

[Q.3] Consider the following statement about Pradhan Mantri krishi sinchayi Yojana (PMKSY),

  1. Major objective of the PMKSY is to achieve convergence of investments in irrigation only,
  2. The plan requires States to draw up a District Irrigation Plan (DIP) and a State Irrigation Plan (SIP) for holistic developmental practice.
  3. The programme will be supervised and monitored by an Inter-Ministerial National Steering Committee (NSC) under the Chairmanship of the Prime Minister with Union Ministers of all concerned Ministries.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All of the above

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation: The major objective of the PMKSY is to achieve convergence of investments in irrigation at the field level, expand cultivable area under assured irrigation (Har Khet ko pani), improve on-farm water use efficiency to reduce wastage of water, enhance the adoption of precision-irrigation and other water saving technologies (More crop per drop), enhance recharge of aquifers and introduce sustainable water conservation practices by exploring the feasibility of reusing treated municipal based water for peri-urban agriculture and attract greater private investment in precision irrigation system.

The programme architecture of PMKSY aims at a ‘decentralized State level planning and execution’ structure, in order to allow States to draw up a District Irrigation Plan (DIP) and a State Irrigation Plan (SIP). DIP will have holistic developmental perspective of the district outlining medium to long term developmental plans integrating three components namely, water sources, distribution network and water use application of the district to be prepared at two levels – the block and the district.

The programme will be supervised and monitored at the national level by an Inter-Ministerial National Steering Committee (NSC) under the Chairmanship of the Prime Minister with Union Ministers of all concerned Ministries. A National Executive Committee (NEC) is to be constituted under the Chairmanship of the Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog to oversee programme implementation, allocation of resources, inter-ministerial coordination, monitoring and performance assessment, addressing administrative issues etc. At the state level the scheme is to be administered by a State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) to be chaired by the Chief Secretary of the respective States.

 

[Q.4] Consider the following statement about joint liability group (JLG);

  1. It is an informal group comprising of 4-10 people coming together for purpose of availing bank loan,
  2. Members should belong to similar socio-economic status, background and environment carrying out farming and Allied activities.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) None of the above

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: A Joint Liability Group (JLG) is an informal group comprising of 4-10 individuals coming together for the purpose of availing bank loan on individual basis or through group mechanism against mutual guarantee. Generally, the members of a JLG would engage in a similar type of economic activity. In certain groups, members may prefer to undertake different type of economic activities as well. The members would offer a joint undertaking to the bank to enable them to avail loans. JLG members are expected to provide support to each other in carrying out occupational and social activities.

Criteria for membership:

  1. i) Members should belong to similar socio-economic status, background and environment carrying out farming and Allied activities and who agree to function as a joint liability group. This way the groups would be homogeneous and organized by likeminded farmers/Individuals and develop mutual trust and respect.
  2. ii) The members should be residing in the same village/ area/ neighborhood and should know and trust each other well enough to take up joint liability for group/individual Loans.

iii) Members who have defaulted to any other formal financial Institution, in the past, are debarred from the Group Membership.

  1. iv) More than one person from the same family should not be included in the same JLG.

 

[Q.5] Choose among the following items constituting the determinants of MSP:

  1. Cost of production (CoP)
  2. Demand and supply,
  3. Price trend in the domestic and international markets,
  4. Inter-crop price parity,
  5. Terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 3, 4 and 5 only

(c) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: Cost of production (CoP) is one of the important factors in the determination of MSP of mandated crops. Besides cost, the Commission considers other important factors such as demand and supply, price trend in the domestic and international markets, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors and the likely impact of MSPs on consumers, in addition to ensuring rational utilization of natural resources like land and water. Thus, pricing policy is rooted not in ‘cost plus’ approach, though cost is an important determinant of MSP.

 

[Q.6] Consider the following statement about national livestock mission (NLM)’

  1. NLM only provides assistance to improve availability of quality feed and fodder for livestock sector including cattle and buffaloes.
  2. Only milch animals are covered under this program.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) None of the above

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: NLM provides assistance to improve availability of quality feed and fodder, risk mitigation and extension, skill development and training for livestock sector including cattle and buffaloes.

All animals are now covered such as indigenous/crossbred milch animals, Pack animals (Horse, Donkey, Mules, Camels, Ponies and Cattle Buffaloes male) and other livestock (Goat, Sheep, Pigs, Rabbit, Yak and Mithun instead of only milch animals earlier.

 

[Q.7] Consider the following statement about EK BHARAT SHRESHTHA BHARAT scheme. Which of these constitute the scheme objectives;

  1. To celebrate the Unity in Diversity of our Nation and to maintain and strengthen the fabric of traditionally existing emotional bonds between the people of our Country.
  2. To promote the spirit of national integration through a deep and structured engagement between all Indian States and union territories.
  3. To showcase the rich heritage and culture, customs and traditions of either State for fostering a sense of common identity.
  4. To create an environment which promotes learning between States by sharing best practices and experiences.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1 and 4 only

(d) All of the above

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat was announced in 2015 on the occasion of the 140th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabh bhai Patel. The broad objectives of the initiative are:- (i) to celebrate the unity in diversity of our nation and to maintain and strengthen the fabric of traditionally existing emotional bonds between the people of our country; (ii) to promote the spirit of national integration through a deep and structured engagement between all states and union territories through a year-long planned engagement between states; (iii) to showcase the rich heritage and culture, customs and traditions of either state for enabling people to understand and appreciate the diversity that is India, thus fostering a sense of common identity; (iv) to establish long-term engagements; (v) to create an environment which promotes learning between States by sharing best practices and experiences.

 

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=171716

 

[Q.8] Consider the following statement about ‘LIMBS’ initiative;

  1. LIMBS is an easy to access, web-based tool for comprehensive, regulatory and proactive monitoring of court cases.
  2. LIMBS programme is undertaken by the Ministry of Law and Justice in the direction of Digital India.
  3. It will help authorities to take ‘data driven decision making’ and to conduct legal audit.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

 

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: LIMBS (Legal Information and Management Based System) LIMBS is an easy to access, web-based tool for comprehensive, regulatory and proactive monitoring of court cases. It is a web-based platform which provides a common access portal to all users having varying needs and cutting across administration pyramids i.e., access is available right from the file dealer to the top management. LIMBS has use friendly data entry screen for capturing the details of court cases. Progress of court cases can be entered. Various MIS reports help to monitor these cases.

This will not only help to introduce transparency but also a sense of ownership among various stakeholders during the life cycle of a court case. Among others, it will help authorities to take ‘data driven decision making’ and to evaluate performance of various stake holders and to conduct legal audit. He said this is a simple, user friendly and innovative web based application with robust architect which digitalizes all the processes of a court case.

[Q.9] The Digital Gender Atlas for Advancing Girls’ Education in India is launched. Consider the following statements;

  1. The Ministry of Human Resource Development, has launched this programme with WHO.
  2. It will help identify low performing geographic pockets for girls, on specific gender related education indicators.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) None of the above

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation: The Ministry of Human Resource Development, Department of School Education and Literacy, presented the Digital Gender Atlas for Advancing Girls’ Education in India. The tool, which has been developed with the support of UNICEF, will help identify low performing geographic pockets for girls, particularly from marginalized groups such as scheduled castes, schedule tribes and Muslim minorities, on specific gender related education indicators. The Atlas is placed on the MHRD website and available and ready to use by States/Districts/Blocks education administrators or any other interested group. In order to plan and execute educational interventions, the purpose of the Gender Atlas is to help identify and ensure equitable education with a focus on vulnerable girls, including girls with disabilities. To ensure this is feasible, the Gender Atlas has been developed as a hands-on management tool to enable critical decisions and actions in pockets where gaps are to be met.

 

[Q.10] Choose correct statements about ‘Rastriya Aviskar Abhiyan

  1. This is a sub scheme which comes under SSA (sarva shiksha abhiyan).
  2. It aims to motivate and engage children of the age group 18-24 years, in science, mathematics and technology.
  3. Schools have been adopted for mentoring by institutions of higher education like IIT’s, IISER’s and NIT’s.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All are correct

 

[ans]a

[soln]

Explanation: The Rashtriya Aavishkar Abhiyan (RAA), comes under the SSA, and aims to motivate and engage children of the age group 6-18 years, in science, mathematics and technology by observation, experimentation, inference drawing and model building, through both inside and outside classroom activities. Schools have been adopted for mentoring by institutions of higher education like IIT’s, IISER’s and NIT’s.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.