[Q.1] Mount Kilauea volcanic eruption was seen in News. With this reference most abundant volcanic gas is:

(a) Carbon Dioxide

(b) Sulfur dioxide

(c) Hydrogen sulfide

(d) Water vapour

[ans] d

 

[soln]

 

  • By far the most abundant volcanic gas is water vapor, which is harmless. However, significant amounts of carbon dioxide, sulfur dioxide, and hydrogen sulfide and hydrogen halides can also be emitted from volcanoes.
  • Kīlauea is an active shield volcano in the Hawaiian Islands, and the most active of the five volcanoes that together form the island of Hawai, Located along the southern shore of the island, the volcano is between 210,000 and 280,000 years old and emerged above sea level about 100,000 years ago.

 

[Q.2] Which of the following countries are parts of South Asia Wildlife Enforcement Network (SAWEN)?

  1. Bangladesh
  2. Myanmar
  3. Pakistan
  4. India
  5. Thailand

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(c) 2, 4 and 5

(d) All of the above

 

[ans] a 

[soln]

  • Recently the first meeting of SAWEN was held in India to curb wildlife crime in the South Asian region.

About SAWEN

  • It is an inter-governmental wildlife law enforcement support body of South Asian countries namely- Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. • It was officially launched in January, 2011 in Paro Bhutan.
  • In 2016 the Union Cabinet gave permission to adopt the statute of SAWEN. • SAWEN operates its activities from the Secretariat based in Kathmandu, Nepal.
  • It focuses on policy harmonization, institutional capacity strengthening through knowledge and intelligence sharing; and collaboration with regional and international partners to enhance wildlife law enforcement in the member countries.

Following objectives have been set to attain the goal:

  • To take initiatives for bringing harmonization and standardization in laws and policies of member countries concerning conservation of fauna and flora.
  • To document the trend of poaching and illegal trade, and related threats to the natural biodiversity within and across countries in the region.
  • To strengthen institutional responses to combat wildlife crime by promoting research and information sharing, training and capacity building, technical support, sharing experiences and outreach.
  • To encourage member countries to prepare and implement their National Action Plans in curbing wildlife crime and to collaborate towards effective implementation.

 

[Q.3] Which of following can be considered as part Small saving scheme?

  1. Postal deposits
  2. Sukanya Samridhi Account Scheme
  3. Public Provident Fund (PPF)

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) All of the above

[ans] b

 

[soln]

  • Greenhouse Gas Bulletin report is published annually on atmospheric concentrations of greenhouse gases by WMO not IPCC. (Hence statement 1 in NOT correct)
  • It is based on observations from the WMO Global Atmosphere Watch Programme (GAW), which tracks the changing levels of greenhouse gases as a result of industrialization, energy use from fossil fuel sources, intensified agricultural practices, increases in land use and deforestation. Hence, statement 2 is correct.

Key Findings of the Greenhouse Gas Bulletin-2018

  • Carbon dioxide is the main long-lived greenhouse gas in the atmosphere. Concentrations reached 405.5 ppm in 2017, 146% of the pre-industrial era (before 1750).
  • Methane (CH4) is the second most important long-lived greenhouse gas and is now 257% of the pre-industrial level.
  • Atmospheric concentration of Nitrous oxide (N2O) in 2017 was 329.9 parts per billion. This is 122% of pre-industrial levels.
  • CFC-11 (trichlorofluoromethane): Since 2012 its rate of decline has slowed to roughly two thirds of its rate of decline during the preceding decade.

 

[Q.4] Consider the statement about Indus Dolphin (Bhulan)?

  1. Recently, the Punjab government along with WWF-India has conducted a census on population of Indus Dolphin.
  2. It was the first organized census on population of Indus Dolphin.
  3. Indus Dolphin (Bhulan) is endangered, freshwater, and functionally blind species of dolphins.
  4. It is found only in India and Pakistan.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) All of the above

 

[ans] b 

[soln]

 

[Q.5] Consider the following statement with reference to PARIVESH:

  1. It is a single-window system which seeks to give various types of clearances.
  2. It has been designed, developed and hosted by the Bombay natural history society.

Which of the above statements is are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

[ans] a

 

[soln]

  • Second statement is wrong because The system has been designed, developed and hosted by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, with technical support from National Informatics Centre, (NIC).
  • Parivesh stands as Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive, Virtuous and Environmental Single- window Hub.
  • It is an environmental single window hub for Environment, Forest, Wildlife and CRZ clearances. This Single-Window Integrated Environmental Management System has been developed in pursuance of the spirit of ‘Digital India’ initiated by the Prime Minister and capturing the essence of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance.
  • “PARIVESH” is a workflow based application, based on the concept of web architecture. It has been rolled out for online submission, monitoring and management of proposals submitted by Project Proponents to the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEFCC), as well as to the State Level Environmental Impact Assessment Authorities (SEIAA).
  • It seeks to give various types of clearances (e.g. Environment, Forest, Wildlife and Coastal Regulation Zone Clearances) from Central, State and district-level authorities.
  • It provides single registration and single sign-in for all types of clearances (i.e. Environment, Forest, Wildlife and CRZ), unique-ID for all types of clearances required for a particular project and a single Window interface for the proponent to submit applications for getting all types of clearances (i.e. Environment, Forests, Wildlife and CRZ clearances).

 

[Q.6] Which of following country recently, launched the world’s first optical telescope linked to a radio telescope, combining “eyes and ears” to try to unravel the secrets of the universe?

(a) South Africa

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Chile

[ans] a

[soln]

The latest move combines the new optical telescope MeerLITCH — Dutch for ‘more light’ — with the recently- completed 64-dish MeerKAT radio telescope, located 200 kilometres away.

  • The device forms part of the Square Kilometre Array (SKA) project in the remote Karoo desert, which will be the world’s most powerful radio telescope system.
  • Astronomers have previously had to wait for a cosmic incident to be picked up by a radio telescope and then carry out optic observations afterwards. But combining MeerLITCH with MeerKAT will allow simultaneous study of cosmic events as they occur. The project has been six years in the making by a joint- team of South African, Dutch and British scientists.

 

[Q.7] Consider the following statements about clean air-India initiative recently seen in news:

  1. Recently, the clean air-India initiative was launched in Delhi by Prime Minister of Netherlands.
  2. It also aims to halt the hazardous burning of paddy stubble.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

[ans] c

[soln]

The Clean Air India Initiative is a collaborative project between Get in the Ring (a platform for start-ups by the government of the Netherlands), Start- up India and INDUS Forum (an online matchmaking platform of Indian and Dutch businesses).

The campaign aims to curb air pollution in Indian cities by promoting partnerships between Indian start-ups and Dutch companies and build a network of entrepreneurs working on business solutions for cleaner air.

Under the initiative, an ‘INDUS impact’ projects is also present which aims to halt the hazardous burning of paddy stubble by promoting business partnerships that “up cycle” it. This entails using paddy straw as feedstock to make materials that would find use in construction and packaging. Hence statement 2 is also Correct.

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/clean-air-india-initiative-launched/article23980873.ece

 

[Q.8] Recently Suva Expert Dialogue on loss and damage was held at Bonn. It is associated with:

(a) Disaster Management

(b) Death due to road accident

(c) Climate Change

(d) To avoid proxy war

[ans] c

 

[soln]

Loss and damage in UNFCC

  • It is an expert dialogue decided at COP23 in Bonn due to demands of developing nations for a separate agenda item on loss and damage.
  •  The dialogue aims for facilitating the mobilization and securing of expertise, and enhancement of support, including finance, technology and capacity- building, for addressing loss and damage associated with the adverse effects of climate change. Hence option (c) is correct.

 

[Q.9] Consider the following matches:

  1. Cape Leeuwin – New Zealand
  2. Cape Horn – Chile
  3. Cape of Good Hope – South Africa

Choose the correct code:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) All of the above

[ans] b

[soln]

In the course of its voyage, the indigenously built vessel INSV Tarini met all the criteria of circumnavigation, including crossing the equator twice, crossing all the longitudes and touching the three great capes – Cape Leeuwin (Australia), Cape Horn (Chile) and Cape of Good Hope(South Africa).

 

10. The Government of India, initiated the India Biodiversity Awards in partnership with?

(a)       NITI Aayog

(b)      The International Union for Conservation of Nature

(c)       United Nations Development Programme

(d)      None of the above

[ans] c

 

[soln]

What are the India Biodiversity Awards?

In 2012, the Government of India, in partnership with UNDP India, initiated the India Biodiversity Awards to recognize and honour outstanding models of biodiversity conservation, sustainable use and governance at the grassroots level.

The fourth edition of the India Biodiversity Awards on 22 May on the occasion of the International Day for Biological Diversity recognizes the work of local communities committed towards biodiversity conservation in the areas of:

  1. Conservation of Wild and Domesticated Species
  2. Sustainable Use of Biological Resources
  3. Replicable Mechanisms for Access and Benefit Sharing
  4. Best Biodiversity Management Committees

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.