[Q.1] Consider the following statements about Advanced Motor Fuels Technology Collaboration Programme, seen in news:

  1. It is one of the International Energy Agency’s (IEA) transportation related Technology Collaboration Programme.
  2. Its vision is to establish a sustainable transportation system that uses advanced, alternative and renewable fuels with reduced emissions.
  3. It is an initiatives that encourage technology-related activities that support energy security, economic growth and environmental protection.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2  and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) All of the above

[ans] d

 

[Q.2] Consider the following statements about INS Arihant:

  1. It is India’s first nuclear-powered submarine.
  2. It has completed India`s Nuclear Triad.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

[ans] c

[soln]

  • The indigenous INS Arihant, India’s first nuclear-powered submarine successfully completed its first deterrence patrol.
  • With the completion of the patrol, India has finally achieved the longstanding ambition to have a nuclear triad, giving the country multiple options if it comes to a nuclear confrontation.
  • A nuclear triad refers to the three components of atomic weapons delivery: strategic bombers, intercontinental ballistic missiles (ICBMs) and submarine launched ballistic missiles (SLBMs).

 

[Q.3]Consider the following statement about ‘Hyperspectral Imaging Satellite (HysIS)’:

1.It is an Earth observation satellite which will provide hyperspectral imaging services to India.

2.India is first to launch such type of satellite.

3.It has been launched by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO).

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) All of the above

[ans] c

[soln] 

Globally so far, very few space agencies have such a satellite

 

[Q.4] ‘CIMON’ sometimes seen in news is a:

(a) A computer virus

(b) First robot with artificial intelligence to fly in space

(c) Drone with artificial intelligence

(d) Air to Air missile

[ans] b

 

https://www.space.com/41041-artificial-intelligence-cimon-space-exploration.html

 

[Q.5] With reference to GSAT- 11, consider the following statements:

1.It is heaviest and most-advanced high throughput communication satellite.

2. It was launched by ISRO.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) All of the above

[ans] c

 

https://www.isro.gov.in/update/05-dec-2018/india%E2%80%99s-heaviest-communication-satellite-gsat-11-launched-successfully-french

 

[Q.6] Consider the following statement with reference to GSAT-7A:

1.It is a navigation satellite.

2.It was launched by GSLV-F11.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

[ans] b

[soln]

GSLV-F11 successfully launched GSAT-7A, ISRO’s 39th communication satellite, on December 19, 2018 at 1610 hrs (IST) from the Second Launch Pad (SLP) of SatishDhawan Space Centre SHAR, Sriharikota.

GSLV-F11 is the 13th flight of India’s Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV) and its 7th flight with indigenous Cryogenic Upper Stage (CUS).

GSLV – F11 is ISRO’s fourth generation launch vehicle with three stages. The four liquid strap-ons and a solid rocket motor at the core form the first stage. The second stage of the vehicle is equipped with high thrust engine using liquid fuel. The Cryogenic Upper Stage forms the third and final stage of the vehicle.

https://www.isro.gov.in/launcher/gslv-f11-gsat-7a-mission

 

[Q.7] Consider the following statements with reference to ICESat-2:

  1. It uses lasers and a very precise detection instrument to measure the elevation of Earth’s surface.
  2. It will measure how much ice melt from Greenland and Antarctica contributes to rising sea levels.
  3. It will measure forest height to calculate the amount of carbon stored in plants.
  4. It has been launched by NASA.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1 and  4 only

(d) All of the above

[ans] d

[soln] 

ICESat-2 (short for Ice, Cloud and land Elevation Satellite), launched Sept. 15, 2018, uses lasers and a very precise detection instrument to measure the elevation of Earth’s surface. By timing how long it takes laser beams to travel from the satellite to Earth and back, scientists can calculate the height of glaciers, sea ice, forests, lakes and more – including the changing ice sheets of Greenland and Antarctica.

https://www.nasa.gov/content/goddard/icesat-2

 

[Q.8]Consider the following statements with reference to ‘Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV)’:

  1. The Indian Navy has inducted its DSRV System at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.
  2. It is developed by Scotland-based JFD.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

[ans] c 

[soln]

Indian Navy has recently inducted deep submergence rescue vehicle which will be operational from April, 2019. The traditional methods of search and rescue by these conventional submarines during an eventuality expose them to high degree of risk. To overcome this gap, India has acquired a 3rd generation, advanced submarine rescue system considering of a Non-tethered Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) and its associated equipment.

  • It is capable of undertaking rescue from a disabled submarine up to 650 metres depth.
  • The DSRV, operated by a crew of three, can rescue 14 personnel from a disabled submarine at a time.
  • The vehicles are developed by Scotland-based JFD.

https://www.military.com/equipment/deep-submergence-rescue-vehicle-dsrv

 

[Q.9] World’s first floating nuclear plant will come up in:

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) United States

(d) France

[ans] a

[soln]

The first floating nuclear power plant, in Russia.

The world’s first floating nuclear power plant is currently being built at the BaltiyskyZavod shipyard in Saint Petersburg, Russia. This site, known as AkademikLomonosov, is the property of the Russian nuclear operator Rosenergoatom. It contains two KLT-40C naval propulsion reactors with a 35 MWe capacity each. The plant does not self propel, but must be towed to its destination and dock at the required port.

 

https://www.foronuclear.org/en/ask-the-expert/121982-what-is-a-floating-nuclear-power-plant

[Q.10] Kaiga Nuclear Power Plant is situated in:

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Odisha

[ans] b

[soln]

  • It was in news because Kaiga plant in Karnataka has recently created a world record for the longest uninterrupted operation for 941 days.
  • It breaks the earlier record of 940 days by the Heysham – 2 reactor of United Kingdom.
  • Kaiga is an indigenously built Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) run by domestic fuel (Uranium).
  • It began commercial operation in 2016.

47 Comments

  1. Get the facts May 13, 2019

    I just want to say I am new to blogging and honestly savored you’re web page. Very likely I’m going to bookmark your website . You certainly come with terrific well written articles. Thanks a bunch for sharing your web page.

  2. WW88 May 15, 2019

    I’m really loving the theme/design of your website. Do you ever run into any browser compatibility issues? A couple of my blog readers have complained about my blog not working correctly in Explorer but looks great in Opera. Do you have any tips to help fix this problem?

  3. It’s really a nice and useful piece of information. I’m glad that you shared this useful information with us. Please keep us up to date like this. Thanks for sharing.

    https://www.mtpolice88.com/

  4. air con cleaning May 15, 2019

    I have seen a lot of useful items on your web-site about desktops. However, I’ve got the opinion that lap tops are still not nearly powerful more than enough to be a good selection if you frequently do things that require lots of power, for instance video touch-ups. But for internet surfing, statement processing, and a lot other typical computer work they are fine, provided you don’t mind the tiny screen size. Appreciate sharing your notions.

  5. Attractive section of content. I just stumbled upon your website and in accession capital to assert that I get in fact enjoyed account your blog posts. Any way I’ll be subscribing to your augment and even I achievement you access consistently rapidly.

    https://www.mtpolice.com/

  6. mothers song May 16, 2019

    My brother recommended I might like this website. He was totally right. This post actually made my day. You cann’t imagine just how much time I had spent for this information! Thanks!

  7. sishair May 16, 2019

    Some truly fantastic posts on this internet site , regards for contribution.

  8. marcel van hooijdonk May 16, 2019

    I gotta bookmark this internet site it seems extremely helpful handy

    http://marcelvanhooijdonk-amyotrophic-lateral-sclerosis.nl/

  9. fantastic publish, very informative. I wonder why the opposite specialists of this sector do not understand this. You must proceed your writing. I am sure, you’ve a great readers’ base already!

  10. Hello.This article was really motivating, particularly since I was searching for thoughts on this subject last Saturday.

  11. cheats May 16, 2019

    Definitely, what a magnificent website and illuminating posts, I surely will bookmark your website.Best Regards!

  12. I think you have remarked some very interesting points , regards for the post.

  13. Throughout this awesome design of things you receive a B- for effort and hard work. Exactly where you misplaced me personally was in all the specifics. You know, they say, details make or break the argument.. And that couldn’t be more correct here. Having said that, let me tell you what exactly did give good results. The text is actually highly powerful which is most likely the reason why I am making an effort to comment. I do not make it a regular habit of doing that. Secondly, whilst I can certainly notice the leaps in logic you make, I am not really sure of how you appear to unite your details which inturn produce the actual conclusion. For the moment I will, no doubt yield to your issue however hope in the near future you actually connect your facts much better.

  14. round the world ticket May 17, 2019

    Thanks a lot for the helpful article. It is also my opinion that mesothelioma has an really long latency phase, which means that indication of the disease won’t emerge until 30 to 50 years after the 1st exposure to mesothelioma. Pleural mesothelioma, that’s the most common variety and impacts the area around the lungs, could cause shortness of breath, breasts pains, along with a persistent coughing, which may cause coughing up our blood.

  15. push marketing May 17, 2019

    Thanks for your post on the travel industry. I will also like to include that if you are a senior thinking of traveling, it is absolutely important to buy travel cover for elderly people. When traveling, elderly people are at biggest risk of having a health-related emergency. Having the right insurance package for your age group can protect your health and provide peace of mind.

  16. bartender wedding May 17, 2019

    Another issue is that video games are typically serious naturally with the major focus on finding out rather than leisure. Although, it has an entertainment feature to keep children engaged, every game is often designed to focus on a specific set of skills or program, such as numbers or scientific discipline. Thanks for your publication.

  17. 3D Animation Wien May 17, 2019

    There are definitely numerous details like that to take into consideration. That may be a nice level to convey up. I provide the thoughts above as normal inspiration however clearly there are questions like the one you carry up where a very powerful thing will likely be working in trustworthy good faith. I don?t know if greatest practices have emerged around things like that, but I’m sure that your job is clearly recognized as a good game. Each girls and boys feel the influence of only a momentís pleasure, for the remainder of their lives.

    http://www.linkedin.com/in/patricksonnweber-3b1398159

  18. #Bikinis May 18, 2019

    great issues altogether, you simply received a new reader. What could you recommend about your post that you made a few days in the past? Any positive?

  19. certainly like your website but you need to check the spelling on quite a few of your posts. A number of them are rife with spelling issues and I find it very bothersome to inform the truth nevertheless I¡¦ll certainly come back again.

  20. Club seo de verdade May 18, 2019

    Howdy would you mind letting me know which web host you’re using? I’ve loaded your blog in 3 completely different browsers and I must say this blog loads a lot quicker then most. Can you recommend a good hosting provider at a fair price? Thanks a lot, I appreciate it!

  21. agen poker online May 18, 2019

    As I site possessor I believe the content material here is rattling fantastic , appreciate it for your hard work. You should keep it up forever! Best of luck.

    http://www.d-style.biz/feed2js/feed2js.php?src=https3A2F2Fmonkeybowl.net2F

  22. situs poker online May 18, 2019

    Great write-up, I am regular visitor of one’s web site, maintain up the excellent operate, and It is going to be a regular visitor for a long time.

    https://penzu.com/p/1e788de4

  23. Thank you for another excellent post. Where else could anyone get that kind of information in such an ideal way of writing? I have a presentation next week, and I’m on the look for such information.

    https://www.callupcontact.com/b/businessprofile/ML_Luxury_Drive/7206754

  24. online poker May 18, 2019

    Hey there just wanted to give you a brief heads up and let you know a few of the images aren’t loading correctly. I’m not sure why but I think its a linking issue. I’ve tried it in two different web browsers and both show the same outcome.

    http://journal.aiou.edu.pk/jcrcojs/index.php/JCRC/user/viewPublicProfile/53662

  25. Seo agency May 19, 2019

    You completed a number of good points there. I did a search on the issue and found most persons will consent with your blog.

  26. I should say also believe that mesothelioma is a scarce form of melanoma that is normally found in those people previously familiar with asbestos. Cancerous tissues form within the mesothelium, which is a shielding lining which covers the vast majority of body’s internal organs. These cells generally form from the lining in the lungs, abdomen, or the sac which actually encircles one’s heart. Thanks for discussing your ideas.

  27. online poker May 19, 2019

    You can certainly see your skills in the work you write. The world hopes for even more passionate writers like you who aren’t afraid to say how they believe. Always go after your heart.

    https://steepster.com/vinson51gold

  28. I was suggested this blog by my cousin. I am not sure whether this post is written by him as no one else know such detailed about my problem. You’re wonderful! Thanks!

    https://reelgame.net/

  29. pink matter May 19, 2019

    Wow! This can be one particular of the most beneficial blogs We have ever arrive across on this subject. Actually Excellent. I am also an expert in this topic so I can understand your effort.

  30. online poker May 19, 2019

    As I web-site possessor I believe the content material here is rattling excellent , appreciate it for your hard work. You should keep it up forever! Good Luck.

    https://www.pfdbookmark.win/News/bandar-poker-terpercaya/

  31. F*ckin’ tremendous things here. I am very glad to see your post. Thanks a lot and i’m looking forward to contact you. Will you kindly drop me a mail?

  32. I believe that is among the such a lot significant info for me. And i am satisfied reading your article. However should observation on some normal issues, The web site taste is great, the articles is in reality excellent : D. Excellent activity, cheers

    http://BROWN-CCTV.COM

  33. I loved as much as you will receive carried out right here. The sketch is attractive, your authored material stylish. nonetheless, you command get got an shakiness over that you wish be delivering the following. unwell unquestionably come more formerly again as exactly the same nearly very often inside case you shield this increase.

  34. agen poker online May 19, 2019

    Usually I do not read article on blogs, however I would like to say that this write-up very compelled me to check out and do it! Your writing taste has been surprised me. Thanks, very nice article.

    https://blaabjerg74terkildsen.kinja.com/

  35. I think this is among the most significant info for me. And i am glad reading your article. But wanna remark on some general things, The web site style is wonderful, the articles is really excellent : D. Good job, cheers

  36. oral surgeon near me May 20, 2019

    Hi, i think that i saw you visited my web site so i came to “return the favor”.I am trying to find things to improve my website!I suppose its ok to use some of your ideas!!

  37. W88 mobile May 20, 2019

    Merely wanna say that this is handy , Thanks for taking your time to write this.

    https://w88thailand.net/w88-com-www-w88-w88-mobile/

  38. This web page is really a walk-by for the entire information you wished about this and didnít know who to ask. Glimpse right here, and also youíll undoubtedly discover it.

    at.linkedin.com/in/jean-piérre-matlaschek

  39. I have not checked in here for some time as I thought it was getting boring, but the last several posts are great quality so I guess I will add you back to my daily bloglist. You deserve it my friend 🙂

  40. abnehmen May 20, 2019

    Aw, this was a very nice post. In thought I wish to put in writing like this additionally – taking time and precise effort to make an excellent article… however what can I say… I procrastinate alot and by no means seem to get something done.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.