[Q.1] National Social Assistance Programme covers which of the following initiatives.

  1. Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS)
  2. Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme (IGNWPS),
  3. Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS),
  4. National Family Benefit Scheme (NFBS)
  5. Annapurna

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 5 only

(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: Presently NSAP comprises the following schemes for Below Poverty Line Households (BPL) : Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS): Under the scheme, assistance is provided to person of 60 years and above and belonging to family living below poverty line as per the criteria prescribed by Government of India. Central assistance of ₹ 200/- per month is provided to person in the age group of 60-79 years and ₹ 500/- per month to persons of 80 years and above.

Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme (IGNWPS): Under the scheme central assistance of ₹ 300/- per month is provided to widows in the age-group of 40-79 years and belonging to family living below poverty line as per the criteria prescribed by Government of India. After attaining the age of 80 years, the beneficiary would be shifted to IGNOAPS for getting pension of ₹ 500/-per month.

Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS): Under the scheme central assistance of ₹ 300/- per month is provided to persons aged 18-79 years with severe or multiple disabilities and belonging to family living below poverty line as per the criteria prescribed by Government of India. After attaining the age of 80 years, the beneficiary would be shifted to IGNOAPS for getting pension of ₹ 500/- per month.

National Family Benefit Scheme (NFBS): Under the scheme a BPL household is entitled to lump sum amount of money on the death of primary breadwinner aged between 18 and 59 years. The amount of assistance is ₹ 20,000/-.

Annapurna: Under the scheme, 10 kg of food grains per month are provided free of cost to those senior citizens who, though eligible under IGNOAPS, are not receiving pension under IGNOAPS.

 

[Q.2] Consider the following statements;

  1. KIRAN (Knowledge Involvement in Research Advancement through Nurturing)” program is first of its kind to be launched for addressing various issues related to women scientists.
  2. Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence in women universities (CURIE) program focuses to develop state-of-the-art infrastructure to help large number of women to enhance their S&T skills and knowledge.
  3. These programs were launched by ministry of Science and Technology.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation: first statement is wrong since, earlier government has launched DISHA program to address issues related with women scientists.

“KIRAN (Knowledge Involvement in Research Advancement through Nurturing)”. Through KIRAN, DST is not only addressing various issues related to women scientists (unemployment, break-in career, relocation, etc.) but is also aimed at providing opportunities in research, entrepreneurship, science communication, technology development/demonstration and self-employment. In addition, Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence in women universities (CURIE) is another component of KIRAN that has a focus to develop state-of-the-art infrastructure to help large number of women to enhance their S&T skills and knowledge in order to make a fulfilling career in this domain besides promoting research culture in such institutions. Further, KIRAN is providing budgetary support for creating Women Technology Park (WTP) where appropriate S&T packages for women are developed to improve livelihood and health & nutrition besides reducing drudgery in order to enhance their quality-of-life. KIRAN is thus different in many ways from Disha as it has more holistic approach and inclusiveness and gives more career options to women through new components, namely mobility as well as training in science communication, entrepreneurship, and leadership.

 

[Q.3] Consider the following statements about The National Water Development Agency (NWDA);

  1. The National Water Development Agency (NWDA) was established under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986
  2. It prepare pre-feasibility/feasibility/detailed project reports of the intra-state links as may be proposed by the states,
  3. It carry out detailed surveys and investigations of possible reservoir sites and interconnecting links,

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation: The National Water Development Agency (NWDA) was established in 1982 as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 to study the feasibility of the links under peninsular component of National Perspective Plan. The NWDA is fully funded by the Government of India through grant-in-aid.

The Agency functions with the following main objectives: (a) to carry out detailed surveys and investigations of possible reservoir sites and interconnecting links in order to establish feasibility of the proposal of peninsular rivers development and Himalayan rivers development components forming part of the National Perspective for Water Resources Development; (b) to prepare feasibility report of the various components of the scheme relating to peninsular rivers development and Himalayan rivers development; (c) to prepare pre-feasibility/feasibility/detailed project reports of the intra-state links as may be proposed by the states.

 

[Q.4] Consider the following statements about The National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC);

  1. NHFDC is a statutory body established under the disability act.
  2. It extends credit facilities to persons with disabilities for their economic development.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c)Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation: The National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC) has been set up by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India on 24th January 1997. The company is registered under Section 25 of the Companies Act, 1956 as a Company not for profit. It is wholly owned by Government of India and has an authorised share capital of Rs. 400 crores (Rupees Four Hundred Crore only). The company is managed by Board of Directors nominated by Government of India.

NHFDC functions as an Apex institution for channelizing the funds to persons with disabilities through the State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by the State Government(s)

 

[Q.5] Consider the following statements about Khelo India Mission:

  1. It is a pan Indian Sports Scholarship scheme, which would cover 10,000 most talented young athletes each year across select sports disciplines.
  2. Selected athletes to get yearly scholarship worth 5 lakh rupees spanning for 8 years

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c)Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: Khelo India is the new umbrella scheme after merger of on-going schemes like Rajiv Gandhi Khel Abhiyan (RGKA), Urban Sports Infrastructure Scheme (USIS) and National Sports Talent Search System Programme (NSTSSP). The objectives of the scheme include: mass participation of young population in sports through annual sports competitions; identification of sporting talent; creation of sports infrastructure at block, district and state/UT level.

Some of the salient features of the Revamped khelo India Programme include:

  • An unprecedented Pan Indian Sports Scholarship scheme, which would cover 1,000 most talented young athletes each year across select sports disciplines.
  • Each athlete selected under the scheme shall receive an annual scholarship worth Rs. 5.00 lakh for 8 consecutive years.
  • This is the first time ever that a long-term athlete development pathway would be made available to gifted and talented youngsters to excel in competitive sports and will create a pool of highly competitive athletes who can compete to win at the world stage.
  • The Programme aims to promote 20 universities across the country as hubs of sporting excellence, which would enable talented sports persons to pursue the dual pathway of education and competitive sports.
  • The Programme also aims at creating an active population with healthy life-style.
  • The Programme would cover about 200 million children in the age group of 10-18 under a massive national physical fitness drive, which will not only measure the physical fitness of all children in the age group, but also support their fitness related activities.

 

[Q.6] Consider the following statements about National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC);

  1. It comes under the ministry of home affairs.
  2. It implements schemes for self-employment of people who are below poverty line, by providing concessional financial assistance to individuals or groups.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, implements schemes for self-employment of Scheduled Tribes by providing concessional financial assistance to individuals or groups of STs for undertaking Income Generation Activities. This financial assistance is extended through channelizing agencies throughout India for eligible STs. Details of schemes being implemented by NSTFDC are as follows:-

Term Loan scheme: National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC) provides Term Loan for any income generation scheme costing upto Rs.25.00 lakhs per unit. The financial assistance is extended upto 90% of the cost of the scheme and the balance is met by way of subsidy/ promoter’s contribution/ margin money. The interest rate chargeable is 6% per annum for loan upto Rs.5 lakhs, 8% per annum for loans ranging between Rs.5 lakhs to Rs. 10 lakhs and 10% per annum for loan exceeding Rs. 10 lakhs on the entire amount of loan.

Adivasi Mahila Sashaktikaran Yojana (AMSY): Under the scheme, Scheduled Tribes women can undertake any income generation activity. Loans upto 90% for scheme costing upto Rs. 1 lakh are provided at a concessional rate of interest of 4% per annum (p.a.).

 

[Q.7] Consider the following statements about National Nutrition Mission (NNM);

  1. This mission is launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare,
  2. The major target of this mission is to fight malnutrition in new born only,

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c)Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: This mission is launched by Ministry of Women and Child Development

NNM will be rolled out in three phases from 2017-18 to 2019-20. NNM targets to reduce stunting, under-nutrition, anaemia (among young children, women and adolescent girls) and reduce low birth weight by 2%, 2%, 3% and 2% per annum respectively. Although the target to reduce Stunting is atleast 2% p.a., Mission would strive to achieve reduction in Stunting from 38.4% (NFHS-4) to 25% by 2022 (Mission 25 by 2022).

[Q.8] Consider the following statements about The Rehabilitation Council of India;

  1. It is a registered society under the society registration act 1860,
  2. It maintains a central rehabilitation register for professionals possessing the recognised rehabilitation qualifications in the area of rehabilitation.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c)Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation: The Rehabilitation Council of India is a statutory body set up under the Rehabilitation Council of India Act, 1992. The Council is responsible for regulating the training policies and programmes for various categories of professionals in the area of rehabilitation and special education.

Its functions include: (i) standardisation and regulation of training courses at different levels in all the training institutions throughout the country, (ii) recognition of institutions/universities running training courses in the area of rehabilitation of the disabled within and outside the country on a reciprocal basis, (iii) promotion of research in rehabilitation and special education (iv) maintenance of a central rehabilitation register for professionals possessing the recognised rehabilitation qualifications in the area of rehabilitation and (v) encouragement of continuing rehabilitation education programmes in collaboration with organisations working in the area of disability.

 

[Q.9] Consider the following statements about The Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985;

  1. Act prohibits in all circumstances, manufacture, production, trade, use, etc. of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances.
  2. The NDPS Act is administered by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c)Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]c

[soln]

Explanation: The Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 was framed taking into account India’s obligations under the three UN drug Conventions as well as Article 47 of the Constitution. This Act prohibits, except for medical or scientific purposes, the manufacture, production, trade, use, etc. of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances. Thus the Governments’ policy has been to promote their use for medical and scientific purposes while preventing their diversion from licit sources, and prohibiting illicit traffic and abuse. The NDPS Act is administered by the Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue. However, matters pertaining to Prevention of Alcohol and Substance Abuse are handled by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MSJE).

 

[Q.10] Consider the following statements about Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA);

  1. Central Ground Water Board was constituted as Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) under The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974
  2. It regulates and controls, management and development of ground water in the country and also issue necessary regulatory directions for the purpose.

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c)Neither 1 nor 2

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]b

[soln]

Explanation: Central Ground Water Board was constituted as Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) under sub Section (3) of Section 3 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 in 1997 for regulation and control of ground water management and development in the country.

CGWA has notified 162 critical/ overexploited areas in parts of NCT Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, MP, Gujarat, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, UT of Puducherry and UT of Diu for control and regulation of development of ground water resources.

 

[Q.11] Which of the following statements are true components of Command Area Development and Water Management (CAD & WM) program;

  1. Construction of field, intermediate and link drains for letting out surplus water
  2. One time functional and infrastructure grants to Water Users’ Associations,
  3. Trainings / adaptive trials / demonstrations through Water and Land Management Institutes (WALMIs)

Find the correct statement:

Options:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) All of the above

 

[ans]d

[soln]

Explanation: The components of the CAD &WM Programme are : (a) survey, planning and designing of On Farm Developments (OFD) works; (b) construction of field, intermediate and link drains for letting out surplus water; (c) correction of system deficiencies above the outlet up to distributaries of 4.25 cumec (150 cusec) capacity; (d) one time functional and infrastructure grants to Water Users’ Associations; (e) trainings / adaptive trials / demonstrations through Water and Land Management Institutes (WALMIs)/ Irrigation Management and Training Institutes (IMTIs) and other central/state institutions and monitoring and evaluation of the Programme with 75 per cent funding from Government of India.

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.